Privacy Policy

About Cloudwise

Cloudwise

Cloudwise is a leading vendor providing first-tier solutions on IT operation management. Streamlined with the original business or service process of customers, we assist to monitor and improve business operations, help optimize user experience, and provide cutting-edge business value.

About this Privacy Policy

Cloudwise

This Privacy Statement applies to CLUODWISE websites and Solutions that link to or reference this Statement and describes how we handle personal information and the choices available to you regarding collection, use, access, and how to update and correct your personal information. Additional information on our personal information practices may be provided in offer descriptions, supplemental privacy statements, or notices provided prior to or at the time of data collection.This Personal Information Collection Statement sets out the purposes for which the information provided by you as a User will be used following collection, what you are agreeing to with respect to our use of such information and your rights under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap 486.

Information We May Collect From You

Cloudwise

Information you give to us: You may provide us with certain personal information. Such information includes but is not limited to your name, email address, and company information. To enable us to provide certain newsletters or whitepapers, we require certain basic information and without this you will not be able to access our newsletters or white papers. Information from visits to our website: Each time you visit our website we may automatically collect the following information: (a) Technical information, including the Internet protocol (“IP”) address used to connect your computer to the Internet (which may allow us to identify your geographic location), your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and (b) Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (“URL”) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time); page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number. (c) Information from your use of our products: We use our own products to monitor the use of our products by our customers. If you use our products, we may automatically collect metrics on your activities, such as details of when you are using the products, web pages visited, length of visit, interactions with our user interfaces, which features of our products you use and how often, how many agents have been installed and the application types being monitored and other information about your technology environment and devices used (including unique device identifiers, operating system, browser type, and mobile network information). (d) Our products also collect metrics that relate to the performance, health and resource of servers, databases applications and other technology, as well as their components (transactions and code librariestransactions, code libraries) and the related infrastructure (nodes and tiers) that service those components. (e) Information we receive from other sources: We work closely with third parties (for example, business partners, resellers, subcontractors in technical, payment and delivery service provides, adsertising networks, analytics providers, search information provides, and credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them to enable us to customize your experience on our website with personalized content. (f) Information we need from you to provide our products: You may provide us with personal information that we ask you for to set up an account to use our products. This personal information is mandatory and without this personal information we cannot provide access to our products.

Cookies

Cloudwise

Our website use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a smooth and personalized user experience when you use our website and also allows us to improve our website.

Why We Collect Information from You and How We Use It

Cloudwise

Your personal information may be used in particular to: (a) carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us; (b) provide you with information about other products and services we offer; (c) respond to your requests and questions; (d) notify you about changes to our company, products or services, and changes to our terms and conditions; (e) ensure that relevant content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device; (f) administer our website and products, and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, and statistical and survey purposes; (g) improve our website and products to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device; (h) allow you to participate in interactive features of our website, products and services when you choose to do so, including but not limited to sweepstakes, contests, and social media engagements; (i) help keep our website, products and services safe and secure; (j) measure and understand the effectiveness of adsertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant adsertising to you; (k) make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our website about products or services that may interest you or them; (l) for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction; (m) to enforce any contract between you and us and/or any applicable terms of use; and (n) comply with applicable legal or regulatory requirements, legal process or enforceable governmental request relevant industry standards and our policies. We also may use the information in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection.

Marketing to You

Cloudwise

We may use personal information held about you to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about products or services we feel may interest you. This may be by contacting you by email. Some of our messages may be tailored to you, based on your previous browsing activity and other information we hold about you. We use cookies and other similar tracking technologies when you use our website to enable some of this personalisation. If you wish to opt out of interest-based adsertising, you can email us at sales@cloudwise.com. Please note that you will continue to receive generic ads. If you do not want us to use your personal information in this way, or to pass your details onward to third parties for marketing purposes, you can unsubscribe from such emails using the link provided in emails, tell your email us at sales@cloudwise.com. Note that you may still receive administrative emails (for example, regarding updates to our terms) or transactional emails (for example, related to a purchase you make) from us.

Access to and Accuracy of Your Personal Information

Cloudwise

We need your help in keeping your personal information accurate and up to date. If you need additional assistance, or help with accessing, correcting, suppressing, or deleting your personal information, please feel free to contact us directly. We make good faith efforts to honor reasonable requests to access, delete, update, suppress, or correct your data. We will respond to your request within 30 days. If we are unable to honor your request, we will provide you with an explanation.

Disclosure of Your Information

Cloudwise

We will never sell or share your information to any third party for marketing purposes, without your express written consent. However, in the course of providing our services, we may share your personal information, as detailed below. Aggregated information: In an ongoing effort to better understand and serve the users of our website, services and products, we often conduct research on customer demographics, interests and behavior based on the personal information and other data provided to us. This research may be compiled and analyzed on an aggregate basis, and we may share this aggregated data with our affiliates, agents, and business partners. This aggregated information does not identify you personally. We may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe our products to current and prospective business partners, and to other third parties for other lawful purposes. We also share your personal information with selected third parties including: (a) our affiliates, business partners, resellers, suppliers and subcontractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you. When we employ another company to perform a function of this nature, we strive to provide them with the minimum personal information that they need to perform their specific function; (b) partners and service providers with whom we have a strategic relationship or that perform work for us to provide products and services to you. These third parties may help us host and/or analyze data, process information, fulfill orders, deliver products or information, manage and enhance user data, provide customer service, assess your interest in products and services or conduct user research and surveys. These companies are obligated to protect your personal information and may have their own privacy policies if you link to or access their websites or systems; and (c) analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of our website. We may disclose your personal information to third parties: (a) including any of our affiliates: (i) where necessary to perform a contract with you or take steps prior to entering into a contract with you (for example, where you have purchased a product and/or service from us, we use your personal information to process payment and fulfil your order); (ii) because it is in the affiliate’s legitimate interests as a provider of an application and business performance monitoring software platform to maintain, improve and promote their products and services (for example, they use information about you to tailor your view of our website to make it more interesting and relevant in respect of the products and services on view) and for the reasons set out above in Section 8. (b) in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; (c) to enforce applicable terms of use or any contract with you, including potential violations; (d) to detect, prevent or otherwise address security or technical issues; (e) if substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case information held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets; or (f) if we are under a duty to disclose or share your information in order to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request, or in order to enforce any agreements with you or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

How Long Do We Keep Your Information

Cloudwise

Your information will be stored for only as long as necessary for the purposes set out above and so this period will vary depending on your interactions with us (for instance, where you have made a purchase with us, we will keep a record or your purchase for the period necessary for invoicing, warranty, and tax purposes and to ensure the adequate provision of services to you, whether through the use of our website or contractually for our products). We may also keep a record of dealings with you for as long as is necessary to protect us from a legal claim. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. Where you have an account with us that is used to access our products, we will delete this if you are inactive for 12 months. This does not affect the license of your organization to use our products (if one is in place).

Security

Cloudwise

We take appropriate steps to protect the personal information we receive from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. We restrict access to personal information to CLOUDWISE employees, contractors, business partners, and agents who are subject to strict contractual obligations. However, no Internet or email transmission is ever fully secure or error-free. In particular, email sent to or from us may not be secure. Therefore, you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us through emails. Please keep this in mind when disclosing any personal information to us. We ask that you do not send or disclose any sensitive personal information to us directly or through our products (such as protected health information, passwords and authentication/authorization credentials for other services, credit card numbers or other financial information other than for the purpose of making payment to us, driver license numbers, passport numbers, social security numbers or information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, criminal background, or trade union membership).

Your Rights

Cloudwise

Subject to applicable law, you can request to access, correct, or delete your personal information. In certain circumstances, you have the rights to restrict access to your personal information and object to your personal information from being used in a specific manner. Such requests can be made by contacting us at sales@cloudwise.com. We will respond within a reasonable timeframe but not later than any required timescales set out under applicable laws. However, please note that there are limitations to these rights and there may be circumstances where we are not able to comply with your request.